Privacy Policy

Uniti Sweden AB (publ), Reg. No. 559046-2569, Tellusgatan 13, 224 57 Lund, Sweden (the “Company”, “we” or “us”), takes all necessary steps to ensure that Personal Data Processed by us regarding our customers and website visitors is Processed lawfully and fairly. This policy (the “Privacy Policy”) explains why and how we Processes Personal Data relating to our customers and website visitors. The Privacy Policy explains and clarifies your rights in relation to the Company regarding the Processing of your Personal Data and how you can exercise your rights. The Privacy Policy is based on the EU General Data Protection Regulation (EU 2016/679) (the “GDPR”).

Customers

By using the Company’s Services you, the customer, acknowledge this Privacy Policy and the Company’s approach to protecting your Personal Data. Therefore, it is important that you read and understand the Privacy Policy before using the Services, as defined below. By using the Company’s Services you, the customer, acknowledge this Privacy Policy and the Company’s approach to protecting your Personal Data. Therefore, it is important that you read and understand the Privacy Policy before using the Services, as defined below.

Website visitors

The Company operates the website www.uniti.earth. When visiting the Company’s website you, the website visitor, have the choice to accept that we use cookies to enhance your experience when using our website. If you accept cookies, you accept that your personal data is Processed in accordance with this Privacy Policy and the Company’s approach to protecting your personal data. Therefore, it is important that you read and understand the Privacy Policy before accepting the use of cookies and continuing using the website.

1. DEFINITIONS

Personal Data” means any information relating to an identified or identifiable natural person. Personal Data may include information such as personal and professional contact details, social security numbers, address, payment information, and cookies placed on a device;

Processing” means any operation or set of operations which is performed on Personal Data or on sets of Personal Data, whether or not by automated means, such as collection, recording, organization, structuring, storage, adaptation or alteration, retrieval, consultation, use, disclosure by transmission, dissemination or otherwise making available, alignment or combination, restriction, erasure or destruction; and

Services” means the any services provided by the Company to its website visitors or customers, for example on our website, or any pre-orders of the Company’s products, which a customer can place in accordance with the pre-order terms and conditions, which can be found at https://preorder.uniti.earth/terms.

2. PURPOSE AND LEGAL BASIS

Customers

Within the scope of the agreement between the Company and you, the customer, and in order to fulfill our obligations as a provider of the Services, we Process the Personal Data that you have provided to us. The Processing of Personal Data is, in this respect, necessary to provide, operate and improve the Services.

The Company may as well Process your Personal Data if there is a legal obligation to do so, for example in accordance with the Swedish Book-keeping Act (Sw. bokföringslagen).

Website visitors

Using cookies is necessary for providing and improving your website experience. The legal basis for the Processing is your consent, which you provide to us by actively clicking “I accept” to the question of whether you accept cookies or not.

If you provide us with your contact information through the contact form on our website, we will Process your Personal Data in order to respond to your request.

All

If you have chosen to receive our newsletter or any promotional material from the Company, as set out in section 6 below, we Process your Personal Data, i.e. your contact information, based on your consent, for the purpose of sending you the requested material.

3. STORAGE

The Company is taking all reasonable measures to ensure that your Personal Data is treated and stored securely. We will not use or share your information with anyone except as described in this Privacy Policy. Furthermore, we will not store your Personal Data longer than what is necessary in order to fulfill the purposes mentioned in section 2 above.

The Company will only store and Process your Personal Data for the following periods of time:

  • - Cookies: A maximum of 540 days.
  • - Personal Data that has been provided to us through the contact form on our website: Depending on the character of the specific matter but as a general rule, until the specific matter has been handled;
  • - Personal Data relating to promotional materials: Until you unsubscribe from this service.
  • - Personal Data relating to purchases: For as long as the customer relationship lasts, and for two years after that. However, when the customer relationship ends, only your name and information about what purchases and/or what kind of requests you have made will be stored..

4. TRANSFER OF DATA

The Company may transfer Personal Data about its website visitors or customers to a third party. Such transfers may be made to companies within the EU or the EEA (i.e. all EU member states together with Iceland, Norway and Lichtenstein). These third parties are the Company’s service providers or collaboration partners who perform tasks assigned to them on the Company’s behalf.

For instance, if you have made a purchase from us via a MediaMarkt store (whether a physical store on an online store), we will Process your Personal Data together with MediaMarkt (Media-Saturn Nordic Shared Services AB) in order to calculate commission and to issue and activate any gift card that you might have been granted.

5. COOKIES

In order to provide the website with the highest possible quality, the Company uses cookies and similar technologies.

Cookies are small text files that are saved on your device when you visit a website. We use cookies to ensure that you get the best possible experience when you visit our site. They also help us get to know you a bit better, by allowing us to find out what information you find most interesting.

To manage your cookie settings, refer to the privacy tab under “preferences” in your web browser.

We use performance and target group cookies. These cookies are used to collect information about how you use our site. This data is collected anonymously and reports are compiled on the number of visitors, time spent on page and the pages visited. For more information on Google's privacy rules, go to www.google.com/intl/en/policies/privacy.

6. COMMUNICATIONS AND PROMOTIONAL MATERIALS

The Company may use your Personal Data in order to communicate necessary information to you in order to fulfill any agreement the Company has concluded with you, for example about your pre-order, your purchase, or your Uniti vehicle.

Furthermore, after you have submitted your Personal Data in the newsletter section, or the pre-/order form, we will have the option to contact you with marketing or promotional materials and other information, unless you choose not to receive such materials, by ticking the appropriate check box when providing us with your Personal Data in the pre-order/order form. You will also have the option to opt-out, or unsubscribe, from receiving marketing or promotional materials at any time, by choosing the “unsubscribe” option in the emails we send you. If you receive any promotional materials by mail, the material will include specific contact information for unsubscribing from this service.

7. YOUR RIGHTS

You may at any time and free of charge request a transcript of records regarding the Company’s Processed Personal Data regarding yourself. We will then, without undue delay, provide you with an adequate transcript of record.

You may at any time contact the Company in order to have us correct inaccurate or incomplete Personal Data regarding yourself. We will then, without undue delay, correct the information in question.

You may at any time contact the Company in order to withdraw your consent regarding the Company’s right to Process your Personal Data. This will however not affect the lawfulness of the Processing for the time before your consent is withdrawn.

You may at any time request that the Company erase Personal Data regarding yourself. We will then, without undue delay, erase the Personal Data in question if one of the following grounds applies:

  • the Processed Personal Data is no longer necessary in relation to the purposes for which they were collected or otherwise Processed;
  • you withdraw consent on which the Processing is based and where there is no other legal ground for the Processing (if applicable);
  • the Processed Personal Data has been unlawfully Processed;
  • the Processed Personal Data has to be erased for compliance with legal obligations.

8. LINKS TO OTHER SITES

Website visitors

Our Services may contain links to other sites. If you click on a third-party link, you will be directed to that site. Note that these external sites are not operated by the Company. Therefore, we strongly advise you to review the privacy policies of these websites. We have no control over, and assume no responsibility for the content, privacy policies, or practices of any third-party sites or services.

9. CHANGES TO THIS PRIVACY POLICY

We may update this Privacy Policy from time to time and any new version will be published on our website. Thus, we advise you to review this page periodically for any changes. In addition, we will, if you have provided us with your email address, notify you of any material changes by email. The changes are effective immediately, after they are posted on this page.

10. COMPLAINTS TO THE DATA PROTECTION AUTHORITY

You have the right to lodge a complaint with the Swedish Data Protection Authority (Sw. Datainspektionen) if you believe that our Processing of Personal Data is in breach with the GDPR.

11. CONTACT INFORMATION

The Company is the data controller of the Personal Data. If you have any questions or suggestions about this Privacy Policy or other potential privacy and data protection issues, do not hesitate to contact us by using the contact information in section 1, sending an email to info@teamuniti.com, or by clicking this link. We are just one message away!